Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

At MOI London we are committed to respecting and protecting your privacy, and we put utmost care in processing your personal data that we collect. 

This Policy includes information about what Personal Data we collect, why we do so, what we use it for and how long we keep it. It also includes a reminder of your rights regarding your Personal Data, and information about how to contact us if you have any questions or comments relating to your Data Rights.

 

When Do We Collect Personal Data?

Our website collects your information for us to provide our best services to you. This happens when you place an order with us or make an enquiry about our products. We also collect information when you sign up to our mailing list, or enter a competition run by us. If you visit our website it collects information using cookies.

 

What Personal Data Do We Collect and why?

Personal Data means any information that can be used to identify (or make identifiable) a particular living person. This covers many different types of information, so we have broken down the list of what we collect about you into a few broad categories:

  • Identity Data includes first name, last name, any online username.

  • Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.

  • Transaction Data includes processing your orders and recording information about payments to and from you and other details of products you have purchased from us.

  • Website Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our website.

  • Profile Data includes your username and password (if applicable), purchases or orders made by you, preferences, feedback and survey responses.

  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website.

  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your communication preferences, including any marketing information you have chosen to receive from us. This helps us to manage our relationship with you and ensures you only receive communications from us that are relevant and timely.

 

How do we collect your data?

We collect data mostly when it is directed provided by you. We collect and process your data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products

  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email

  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies

How will we use your personal data

We collect your data so that we can:

  • perform the contract we have with you (such as an order for our products);

  • manage your account

  • comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject (such as tax obligations, or to let you know if we have to recall a faulty product)

  • email you with special offers on other products we think you might like; or

  • to further our legitimate business interests (such as tailoring your experience on our website), provided that such processing does not outweigh your rights and freedoms.

If there is another specific purpose where the above legal bases would not apply to the processing of your Personal Data by us, we will seek your consent to do so.

 

Sharing Your Personal Data

MOI London will never sell any of your Personal Data.

We will not share your Personal Data with any other organisations or individuals without your consent, except as may be required by law and with the following Third Parties who process data on our behalf:

  • Our website software is provided by Wix.com

Personal Data?

We keep your Personal Data for no longer than is reasonably necessary to comply with our obligations to you and what the law requires and to satisfy any accounting or reporting requirements

  • Mailing List; your details will be deleted when you unsubscribe

  • Website purchases and/or sales; by law we will need to retain details of your last transaction for 6 years

In determining the retention period of all Personal Data we take into account the amount, sensitivity and potential risk to you of any unauthorised disclosure and aim to minimise both the amount of Personal Data we hold and the duration we retain it.

What If I Do Not Want To Provide My Personal Data?

We need to collect a certain amount of information about you in order to provide the products we offer. If you decline to provide the Personal Data we require through our website we will not be able to process an online order, but we could sell you a product in person.

 

Marketing

We would like to send you information about products and services that we think you might like if you agree to receive marketing. And if you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date. You have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here.

 

Your Rights

At MOI London, we would like to make sure you are fully aware of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access – You have the right to request a copy of the Personal Data which we hold about you

  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any of your Personal Data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date. You also have the right to request us to complete information you believe is incomplete

  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request your Personal Data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain it

  • The right to restrict and/or object processing – You have the right to request us to restrict and/or object the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions

  • The right to withdraw your consent – You have the right to withdraw your consent anytime for us to process any of your Personal Data

  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request Moi London to transfer your personal data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions

 

Exercising Your Rights

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at hello@moilondon.com. We will respond to any legitimate requests within a month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

  • What we may need from you

To make sure Personal Data is not disclosed to anyone without the right to access it, we may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your Personal Data (or to exercise any of your other rights). We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

 

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

How do we use cookies?

We use cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in

  • Understanding how you use our website

 

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies and our website uses:

  • Functionality cookies – We use these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

  • Advertising – We use these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. We sometimes share some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

 

Privacy policies of other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites which are not guided by our privacy policy. Please be reminded to read their privacy policy when you visit their websites.

 

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that we have not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can contact the ICO on 0303 123 1113 or online or write to Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

 

How to contact us

If you have any questions about MOI London's privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protections rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

 

Email us at: hello@moilondon.com

 

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and would place any updates on this web page. We reserve the right to change this document at any time. This privacy policy was last updated on 1 December 2021.